Engagement & CRM · Alternatives

HubSpot Alternatives: Leaving Before the Hub Pricing Bites

HubSpot alternatives hold one published answer, Freshworks on price level, and none for the other threeFeature range draws 437 negative mentions of HubSpot, the learning curve 394, price level 337 and customization 292. Freshworks answers price level by a published fact; we hold none for the other three.

Most-raised drawback: Feature range (437 negative mentions)

same 5-dimension grid for every scored tool · Scores last recalculated on Oct 16, 2026

Try Salesflare See the side by side

Every score on this page validated by the site owner · latest validation Oct 16, 2026 · How we score

Highest-scored alternativeSalesflare
8.8
OUR SCORE / 10
+1.5 against HubSpot at 7.3
$39 /seat /mo 30-day free trial, no credit card required Read on the vendor's pricing page on Oct 6, 2026

What's your reason to leave?

Pick one: the alternative that answers it lights up below · counts are negative mentions

Counts are negative mentions as of Sep 2026: feature range draws 437, the learning curve 394, price level 337 and customization 292. Read the full HubSpot review

HubSpot alternatives in three sentences

HubSpot scores 7.3 on 85 tagged reviews. Feature range draws 437 negative mentions, then the learning curve with 394, price level with 337 and customization with 292. Freshworks answers the price level by a published fact; we hold none for the other three.

Alternatives

Four alternatives to HubSpot

Same five-dimension grid as HubSpot. Click a card to put it next to HubSpot.

4 of the 116 tools we score in engagement & crm
How we score

higher than HubSpotlower than HubSpotless than 0.5 apart, or under 30 tagged reviews on itHubSpot's score on that dimension

Salesflare
If you want full setup and tailor-made training
8.8+1.5 vs HubSpot
$39 /seat /mo30-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page on Oct 6, 2026
Ease of setup9.4
Feature depth8.1
Value for money9.3
Support quality9.5
  • Enterprise lists full setup and tailor-made training, $99 per user a month billed annually
  • Enterprise has a 5-user minimum
Our reviewTry Salesflare
Nutshell
If you want several customizable pipelines
8.3+1.0 vs HubSpot
From $13 /seat /mo billed annually14-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 29 and Oct 6, 2026
Ease of setup8.7
Feature depth7.1
Value for money9.6
Support quality9.3
  • Pro lists 5 customizable pipelines, and Business lists 10
  • Feature range draws 174 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Nutshell
Capsule
If you want workflow automations in the CRM
8.3+1.0 vs HubSpot
$22 /seat /mo14-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 28 and Oct 5, 2026
Ease of setup9.2
Feature depth8.2
Value for money9.7
Support quality8.5
  • Growth lists workflow automations and multiple sales pipelines, $36 per user a month billed annually
  • Feature range draws 15 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Capsule
Freshworks
If price level is why you're leaving
7.0−0.3 vs HubSpot
$11 /seat /mo21-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page on Sep 28, 2026
Ease of setup8.7
Feature depth6.9
Value for money7.6
Support quality5.5
  • Free plan for up to 3 users, against up to 2 on HubSpot's free plan
  • Feature range draws 48 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Freshworks

Tools we score in engagement & crm. Where one answers a reason to leave, the route names the highest-scored that does; Feature range, Learning curve and Customization have none. Every card names where the tool is weaker: an alternative without a weakness is an advert.

Side by side

What you'd trade

Pick an alternative. The shape shows where it scores higher or lower than HubSpot; the table has every line.

Side by side

HubSpot vs Salesflare

Compare HubSpot with
SalesflareHubSpot
The trade, in one read

Salesflare scores 8.8 on 26 tagged reviews. It lists data migration done for you on Enterprise, read on Oct 6, 2026.

HubSpot SalesflareNutshellCapsuleFreshworks
Our score
7.3
8.8
8.3
8.3
7.0
Price and plan
Entry priceFrom $7 /seat /mo (billing period not stated)$39 /seat /moFrom $13 /seat /mo billed annually$22 /seat /mo$11 /seat /mo
Free planFree planNo free plan statedNo free plan statedFree planFree plan
Free trial14-day free trial30-day free trial14-day free trial14-day free trial21-day free trial
Four dimensions, same grid
Ease of setup
6.8
9.4
8.7
9.2
8.7
Feature depth
7.9
8.1
7.1
8.2
6.9
Value for money
7.5
9.3
9.6
9.7
7.6
Support quality
8.3
9.5
9.3
8.5
5.5
Fit
IntegrationsGmail, Outlook, AircallGmail, Outlook, Google CalendarGmail, Outlook, AircallXero, QuickBooks Online, ZapierFreshdesk, Mailchimp, HubSpot
Support channelsEmail and chat (Starter+), phone (Pro+)Chat and emailChat, AI help, emailForm, Twitter, emailNot published
Main strengthPipelines, forecasting and multichannel sequencesSemi-automatic CRM data captureSales pipeline with email syncContact and sales pipeline managementContact scoring and deal insights

Same five-dimension grid for every tool; the fifth dimension changes with the category and stays out of this table. Prices and integrations read on each vendor's public pages between Sep 28 and Oct 12, 2026.

Switch or stay

Should you actually switch?

Sometimes the problem is passing, or the move costs more than it fixes. What the reviews say about staying, then what the move involves, step by step.

Stay if this is youEach case comes with its count of favourable mentions
Your team values ease of use

1,243 favourable mentions of ease of use and 3 negative mentions; 26 of the 58 tagged reviews that discuss setup read as favourable.

1,243 favourable mentions
You rely on automated sales sequences

19 favourable mentions of automation and 2 negative mentions; HubSpot lists multi-channel sequences that adapt to engagement, read on Sep 28, 2026.

19 favourable mentions
You rely on paid-plan support

Support quality scores 8.3, and 14 of the 19 tagged reviews that discuss support read as favourable; phone support starts on Professional, read on Oct 7, 2026.

6 favourable mentions
The move, in four stepsRead on the vendors' public pages between Sep 28 and Oct 12, 2026, and in the reviews that describe a move
Contacts
Not published
The site holds no fact on contact or workflow export from HubSpot.
Contract
Auto-renews, no early cancellation
The term renews automatically and cannot be cancelled before it ends, read on Sep 28, 2026.
Refunds
Non-refundable, with exceptions
Amounts paid are non-refundable except as the agreement provides, read on Sep 28, 2026.
Credits
Reset monthly, no rollover
Included HubSpot Credits reset each month and unused ones do not roll over, read on Oct 12, 2026.
In depth

What the reviews say about leaving HubSpot

Setup

HubSpot CRM alternatives hold no published fact on the learning curve

The learning curve draws 394 negative mentions of HubSpot, among 400 mentions of the theme. We hold no published fact that shows another tool here does better.

Price

HubSpot competitors: Freshworks lists a free plan for up to 3 users

Price level draws 337 negative mentions of HubSpot and 7 favourable ones. Freshworks lists a free plan for up to 3 users, read on Sep 28, 2026, against HubSpot's free plan for up to 2 users, read on Oct 12, 2026.

Capsule lists a free plan too, with up to 2 users and 250 contacts, read on Sep 28, 2026.

Features

Feature range and customization have no card with a published answer

Feature range draws 437 negative mentions of HubSpot and customization 292. We hold no published fact that shows another tool here does better on either.

Nutshell lists 5 customizable pipelines on Pro and 10 on Business, read on Sep 29, 2026, but the site holds no pipeline count for HubSpot to set against them.

How we score

Questions

Before you switch

Of the cards on this page, Freshworks lists a free plan for up to 3 users, read on Sep 28, 2026, and Capsule one for up to 2 users and 250 contacts, read on Sep 28, 2026. HubSpot lists a free plan for up to 2 users, read on Oct 12, 2026.

The site does not rank HubSpot alternatives for small business budgets. HubSpot's Starter starts at $7 per seat a month, billing period not stated, read on Oct 12, 2026, a floor the site does not set against an exact price. Nutshell and Capsule each list a 14-day free trial, read on Sep 29 and Sep 28, 2026.

The site compares Sales Hub, not Marketing Hub, so it holds no fact on HubSpot marketing alternatives. Nutshell lists an email marketing builder with segmentation, read on Sep 29, 2026, and Capsule lists email marketing via Transpond, read on Sep 28, 2026.

The site holds no published fact on contact-based pricing for HubSpot. Sales Hub lists HubSpot Credits per subscription: 500 on Starter, 3,000 on Professional and 5,000 on Enterprise, read on Oct 12, 2026. Price level draws 337 negative mentions.

The site holds no fact on data export from HubSpot, so it does not say what moves. Salesflare lists data migration done for you on Enterprise, read on Oct 6, 2026. HubSpot lists terms that renew automatically with no early cancellation, read on Sep 28, 2026.

The site does not rule on which is closer. 17 of the 85 tagged reviews of HubSpot mention Salesforce, and 5 mention Zoho. Salesforce lists a 30-day free trial, read on Sep 29, 2026, and Zoho a 15-day free trial, read on Sep 29, 2026.

Where to go next

Affiliate linksThis page contains affiliate links: some vendors pay us a commission when you subscribe through their Try button. Scores come from public user reviews, on the same grid for every scored tool. Affiliate disclosure