Engagement & CRM · Alternatives

ActiveCampaign Alternatives: Automation Depth at Another Price

Salesflare lists a longer trial than ActiveCampaign; stay if multi-step automation matters mostPrice level draws 3 negative mentions of ActiveCampaign, free plan and trial 2 and learning curve 2. Among ActiveCampaign alternatives, Salesflare lists a 30-day free trial, read on Oct 6, 2026; the site holds no fact that answers the other two.

Most-raised drawback: Price level (3 negative mentions)

same 5-dimension grid for every scored tool · Scores last recalculated on Oct 16, 2026

Try Salesflare See the side by side

Every score on this page validated by the site owner · latest validation Oct 16, 2026 · How we score

Highest-scored alternativeSalesflare
8.8
OUR SCORE / 10
+1.7 against ActiveCampaign at 7.1
$39 /seat /mo 30-day free trial, no credit card required Read on the vendor's pricing page on Oct 6, 2026

What's your reason to leave?

Pick one: the alternative that answers it lights up below · counts are negative mentions

Counts are negative mentions as of Sep 2026: price level draws 3, free plan and trial 2 and learning curve 2. Read the full ActiveCampaign review

ActiveCampaign alternatives in three sentences

ActiveCampaign scores 7.1 on 9 tagged reviews. Price level draws 3 negative mentions, free plan and trial 2 and learning curve 2. Salesflare answers the trial with a published fact; the other alternatives below are presented by what they list.

Alternatives

Four alternatives to ActiveCampaign

Same five-dimension grid as ActiveCampaign. Click a card to put it next to ActiveCampaign.

4 of the 116 tools we score in engagement & crm
How we score

higher than ActiveCampaignlower than ActiveCampaignless than 0.5 apart, or under 30 tagged reviews on itActiveCampaign's score on that dimension

Salesflare
If the free trial is why you're leaving
8.8+1.7 vs ActiveCampaign
$39 /seat /mo30-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page on Oct 6, 2026
Ease of setup9.4
Feature depth8.1
Value for money9.3
Support quality9.5
  • Lists a 30-day free trial with no credit card required
  • Feature range draws 10 negative mentions in its reviews
Our reviewTry Salesflare
Act-On
If you want journeys across email, SMS, social and web
7.6+0.5 vs ActiveCampaign
Scored on 3 tagged reviews: weighted toward the site average
$900 /mo (billing period not stated)No free trial stated
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 27 and Oct 5, 2026
Ease of setup8.6
Feature depth6.7
Value for money8.5
Support quality7.3
  • Lists email, SMS, social and web campaigns, read on Oct 5, 2026
  • Customization draws 1 negative mention in its reviews
Our reviewTry Act-On
Brevo
If you want email and SMS campaigns in one tool
7.6+0.5 vs ActiveCampaign
Scored on 2 tagged reviews: weighted toward the site average
$9 /moNo free trial stated
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 28 and Oct 5, 2026
Ease of setup8.6
Feature depth7.2
Value for money8.5
Support quality7.1
  • Lists email, SMS, WhatsApp and push campaigns, read on Sep 28, 2026
  • Customer support draws 1 negative mention in its reviews
Our reviewTry Brevo
HubSpot
If you want a free plan to start with
7.3+0.2 vs ActiveCampaign
From $7 /seat /mo (billing period not stated)14-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Oct 5 and Oct 12, 2026
Ease of setup6.8
Feature depth7.9
Value for money7.5
Support quality8.3
  • Sales Hub lists a Free plan, read on Sep 28, 2026
  • Feature range draws 437 negative mentions in its reviews
Our reviewTry HubSpot

Tools we score in engagement & crm. Where one answers a reason to leave, the route names the highest-scored that does; Price level and Learning curve have none. Every card names where the tool is weaker: an alternative without a weakness is an advert.

Side by side

What you'd trade

Pick an alternative. The shape shows where it scores higher or lower than ActiveCampaign; the table has every line.

Side by side

ActiveCampaign vs Salesflare

Compare ActiveCampaign with
SalesflareActiveCampaign
The trade, in one read

Salesflare scores 8.8 on 26 tagged reviews. It lists automatic CRM data capture and a LinkedIn sidebar, read on Oct 6, 2026.

ActiveCampaign SalesflareAct-OnBrevoHubSpot
Our score
7.1*
8.8
7.6*
7.6*
7.3
Price and plan
Entry priceFrom $20 /mo, billed annually$39 /seat /mo$900 /mo (billing period not stated)$9 /moFrom $7 /seat /mo (billing period not stated)
Free planNo free plan statedNo free plan statedNo free plan statedFree planFree plan
Free trial14-day free trial30-day free trialNo free trial statedNo free trial stated14-day free trial
Four dimensions, same grid
Ease of setup
7.7*
9.4
8.6*
8.6*
6.8
Feature depth
8.0*
8.1
6.7*
7.2*
7.9
Value for money
7.1*
9.3
8.5*
8.5*
7.5
Support quality
6.7*
9.5
7.3*
7.1*
8.3
Fit
Native integrationsSalesforce, Pipedrive, Zoho CRMGmail, Microsoft Outlook, Google CalendarSalesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, SugarCRMShopify, WooCommerce, SalesforceGmail, Outlook, Aircall
Support channelsEmail and chatChat and emailChat, phone, ZoomEmail, phone (Professional+)Email and chat (Starter+), phone (Pro+)
Main strengthMulti-step marketing automationSemi-automatic CRM data captureCustomer journey orchestrationEmail, SMS and WhatsApp campaignsPipelines, forecasting and multichannel sequences

Same five-dimension grid for every tool; the fifth dimension changes with the category and stays out of this table. Prices and integrations read on each vendor's public pages between Sep 27 and Oct 12, 2026. * Under 10 tagged reviews: the score is weighted toward the site average; with none, it comes from the averages of the tools we score.

Switch or stay

Should you actually switch?

Sometimes the problem is passing, or the move costs more than it fixes. What the reviews say about staying, then what the move involves, step by step.

Stay if this is youEach case comes with its count of favourable mentions
You personalize campaigns for each contact

5 favourable mentions of personalization and no negative one.

5 favourable mentions
You build multi-step automations

4 favourable mentions of automation and no negative one; 6 of the 9 tagged reviews that discuss feature depth read as favourable.

4 favourable mentions
You use the built-in AI features

3 favourable mentions of AI features and no negative one.

3 favourable mentions
The move, in four stepsRead on the vendors' public pages between Sep 27 and Oct 5, 2026, and in the reviews that describe a move
Contract
Chosen at signup, auto-renews
Monthly, quarterly, annual or other term, continuous until cancelled, per the terms read on Oct 5, 2026.
CRM records
Profiles, fields, tags, lists
The CRM lists contact profiles, custom fields, tags and lists, read on Oct 5, 2026.
Automations
Multi-step, 950+ recipes
Starter lists 5 actions per automation and Plus unlimited, read on Sep 27, 2026.
API
API and webhooks listed
The vendor lists an API and webhooks, read on Oct 5, 2026.
In depth

What the reviews say about leaving ActiveCampaign

Price

Entry prices count contacts, users and emails differently

ActiveCampaign Starter starts at $20 a month, billed annually, for 1,000 email contacts, read on Oct 5, 2026. Brevo Starter is $9 a month, billed monthly, read on Oct 5, 2026, for 5,000 emails a month, read on Sep 28, 2026.

Salesflare Growth is $39 per user a month, billed monthly, read on Oct 6, 2026. Each vendor sets its own unit, so the page compares the listed figures only.

Fit

Salesflare, HubSpot and Act-On suit B2B teams that need CRM-linked automation

Salesflare lists automatic CRM data capture, read on Oct 6, 2026. HubSpot lists deal pipelines, read on Sep 28, 2026, and Act-On lists bidirectional CRM integrations, read on Sep 27, 2026. Act-On's CRM integration sits on the Enterprise plan, read on Oct 5, 2026.

ActiveCampaign lists a CRM with contact profiles, custom fields, tags and lists, and Salesforce, Pipedrive and Zoho CRM as native integrations, read between Sep 27 and Oct 5, 2026.

Store

Store sending and newsletters run on native integrations and editors

Brevo lists Shopify and WooCommerce as native integrations, read on Sep 28, 2026, and ActiveCampaign lists both too, read on Sep 27, 2026.

ActiveCampaign lists email campaigns and newsletters, read on Oct 5, 2026. Brevo lists a drag-and-drop campaign editor, read on Oct 5, 2026.

How we score

Questions

Before you switch

The site holds no like-for-like measure of automation depth. Brevo lists marketing automation on Standard at $18 a month, billed monthly, for 5,000 emails a month, read on Oct 5, 2026, which counts emails where ActiveCampaign counts contacts, so the page does not rank the two prices.

HubSpot Sales Hub lists a Free plan, read on Sep 28, 2026, and Brevo lists a Free plan with 300 emails a day, read on Oct 5, 2026. The site holds no fact on the CRM included in either free plan.

Brevo lists its plan quotas in emails: 5,000 emails a month on Starter and Standard and 150,000 on Professional, read between Sep 28 and Oct 5, 2026. ActiveCampaign lists its plan quotas as email contacts, read on Oct 5, 2026.

The site holds no migration tool or import fact for any alternative. ActiveCampaign lists contact profiles, custom fields, tags and lists in its CRM, and an API and webhooks, read on Oct 5, 2026; those are the objects to move.

Starter starts at $20 and Enterprise starts at $196 a month, billed annually, each for 1,000 email contacts, read on Oct 5, 2026. The site holds no published price for a larger list. Brevo prices by emails a month, not contacts, so the page cannot compare how each grows.

Where to go next

Affiliate linksThis page contains affiliate links: some vendors pay us a commission when you subscribe through their Try button. Scores come from public user reviews, on the same grid for every scored tool. Affiliate disclosure