Lead Databases · Alternatives

UpLead Competitors: Trading Verification Depth for Coverage

Hunter answers one reason to leave UpLead; no other tool here answers the restAmong UpLead competitors, freshness draws 9 negative mentions, coverage and search 7 each and pricing 5; only the pricing reason has a published fact behind a card, Hunter's lower entry price.

Most-raised drawback: Data freshness (9 negative mentions)

same 5-dimension grid for every scored tool · Scores last recalculated on Oct 16, 2026

Try Zeliq See the side by side

Every score on this page validated by the site owner · latest validation Oct 16, 2026 · How we score

Highest-scored alternativeZeliq
8.6
OUR SCORE / 10
+0.3 against UpLead at 8.3
$59 /seat /mo 14-day starter free trial. No credit card required. Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 26 and Oct 3, 2026

What's your reason to leave?

Pick one: the alternative that answers it lights up below · counts are negative mentions

Counts are negative mentions as of Sep 2026: freshness draws 9, coverage 7, search 7 and pricing 5. Read the full UpLead review

UpLead alternatives in three sentences

UpLead scores 8.3 on 32 tagged reviews. The four reasons to leave that this page reads are freshness (9 negative mentions), coverage (7), search (7) and pricing (5). Hunter is shown for a lower entry price read on Oct 3, 2026; Cognism, Lead411 and Zeliq are shown for what their own pages list, and we hold no published fact that shows any of them does better on freshness, coverage or search.

Alternatives

Four alternatives to UpLead

Same five-dimension grid as UpLead. Click a card to put it next to UpLead.

4 of the 52 tools we score in lead databases
How we score

higher than UpLeadlower than UpLeadless than 0.5 apart, or under 30 tagged reviews on itUpLead's score on that dimension

Zeliq
If you want multichannel sequences
8.6+0.3 vs UpLead
$59 /seat /mo14-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 26 and Oct 3, 2026
Ease of setup8.1
Feature depth8.2
Value for money9.2
Support quality8.6
  • Multichannel sequences of emails, social messages and calls
  • Speed and performance draws 4 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Zeliq
Hunter
If price level is why you're leaving
8.5+0.2 vs UpLead
$49 /moNo free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 26 and Oct 3, 2026
Ease of setup9.3
Feature depth7.5
Value for money7.8
Support quality9.1
  • Starter at $49 a month, or $34 billed annually, for 2,000 credits a month
  • Pricing draws 18 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Hunter
Cognism
If you want phone-verified mobile numbers
8.1−0.2 vs UpLead
Quote No free trial stated
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 25 and Oct 3, 2026
Ease of setup9.4
Feature depth7.6
Value for money9.6
Support quality8.4
  • Phone-verified mobile contact data, with on-demand verification on Pro
  • Data accuracy draws 107 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Cognism
Lead411
If you want contact data refreshed automatically
7.9−0.4 vs UpLead
$49 /mo (billing period not stated)7-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 26 and Oct 3, 2026
Ease of setup9.3
Feature depth6.4
Value for money7.4
Support quality7.7
  • Contact data updated automatically within 2 months
  • Freshness draws 13 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Lead411

Tools we score in lead databases. Where one answers a reason to leave, the route names the highest-scored that does; Data freshness, Data coverage and Search and filters have none. Every card names where the tool is weaker: an alternative without a weakness is an advert.

Side by side

What you'd trade

Pick an alternative. The shape shows where it scores higher or lower than UpLead; the table has every line.

Side by side

UpLead vs Zeliq

Compare UpLead with
ZeliqUpLead
The trade, in one read

Zeliq scores 8.6 on 31 tagged reviews. It lists a free plan with 100 leads a month, read on Sep 26, 2026.

UpLead ZeliqHunterCognismLead411
Our score
8.3
8.6
8.5
8.1
7.9
Price and plan
Entry price$99 /mo$59 /seat /mo$49 /moQuote$49 /mo (billing period not stated)
Free planNo free plan statedFree planFree planNo free plan statedNo free plan stated
Free trial7-day free trial14-day free trialNo free trialNo free trial stated7-day free trial
Four dimensions, same grid
Ease of setup
9.4
8.1
9.3
9.4
9.3
Feature depth
8.4
8.2
7.5
7.6
6.4
Value for money
8.5
9.2
7.8
9.6
7.4
Support quality
7.9
8.6
9.1
8.4
7.7
Fit
CRM integrationSalesforce, HubSpot, ZohoHubSpot, Salesforce, PipedriveHubSpot, Salesforce, PipedriveSalesforce, HubSpot, PipedriveHubSpot, Salesforce, Zoho
Support channelsLive chatEmail and chatbotChat, emailNot publishedEmail, phone, chat
Main strengthReal-time email verificationMulti-provider contact enrichmentEmail finder and domain searchAI account researchContact database with buyer intent

Same five-dimension grid for every tool; the fifth dimension changes with the category and stays out of this table. Prices and integrations read on each vendor's public pages between Sep 25 and Oct 4, 2026.

Switch or stay

Should you actually switch?

Sometimes the problem is passing, or the move costs more than it fixes. What the reviews say about staying, then what the move involves, step by step.

Stay if this is youEach case comes with its count of favourable mentions
You rely on real-time email verification

33 mentions of data accuracy, 30 favourable and 3 negative; the vendor lists a 95 percent accuracy guarantee for valid emails.

30 favourable mentions
Your team values quick setup

28 favourable mentions of ease of use and none negative; 16 of the 18 tagged reviews that discuss setup read as favourable.

28 favourable mentions
You want results quickly

8 mentions of results and time saved: 6 favourable and 2 negative.

6 favourable mentions
The move, in four stepsRead on the vendors' public pages between Sep 26 and Oct 3, 2026, and in the reviews that describe a move
Contract
Annual plans: 60 days' notice
Monthly plans can be canceled anytime; annual plans need cancellation 60 days before renewal.
Refunds
Fees non-refundable
The terms state that subscription fees are non-refundable and non-transferable.
Credits
No rollover
Unused credits do not roll over to the next billing term, per the terms.
CRM sync
Native integrations listed
The pricing page lists native integrations with Salesforce, HubSpot, Zoho and Pipedrive, among others.
In depth

What the reviews say about leaving UpLead

Freshness

Freshness is the first reason to compare UpLead alternatives

Freshness draws 9 negative mentions of UpLead and no favourable one. The site holds no refresh-cycle fact for UpLead, so no card here claims to do better on it.

Lead411 lists data updated automatically within 2 months and Zeliq lists company data updated weekly, read on Oct 3, 2026; they are shown for what their pages list.

Coverage

Coverage and search draw 7 negative mentions each

Coverage draws 7 negative mentions of UpLead and 23 favourable ones; search draws 7 negative and 5 favourable. UpLead lists 50+ search filters and 27,000+ technology data points, read on Oct 3, 2026.

We hold no published fact that shows another tool here does better on coverage or search. Zeliq lists 450M+ contacts, read on Oct 3, 2026, and the site holds no matching size for UpLead.

Price

Hunter's lower entry price answers the pricing reason

Pricing draws 5 negative mentions of UpLead and 1 favourable. Hunter's Starter plan is $49 a month, or $34 billed annually, against UpLead's Essentials at $99 and $74, read on Oct 3, 2026.

Hunter lists 2,000 credits a month on Starter and UpLead 170 on Essentials; credits are counted per tool, and Hunter's own pricing draws 18 negative mentions.

How we score

Questions

Before you switch

Freshness draws 9 negative mentions of UpLead, coverage and search 7 each and pricing 5, as of Sep 2026. Data accuracy draws 30 favourable mentions and 3 negative.

UpLead's pricing page lists a 7-day free trial, read on Oct 3, 2026, and the sign-up help page says payment details are required to activate it. The site holds no fact on what the trial includes, and the pricing page lists no free plan.

The site does not rank database size: it holds no size for UpLead. Zeliq lists 450M+ contacts and 35M+ companies, updated weekly, read on Oct 3, 2026.

This page does not rank by credits per dollar, because credits are counted per tool. UpLead's Essentials gives 170 credits a month for $99 and Plus 400 for $199; Hunter's Starter lists 2,000 credits a month for $49, read on Oct 3, 2026.

UpLead lists a 95 percent accuracy guarantee for valid emails, read on Oct 3, 2026. We hold no published fact that shows another tool here matches it; Lead411 lists a verified contact database, read on Sep 26, 2026.

Hunter lists Sequences and Zeliq lists multichannel sequences of emails, social messages and calls, read on Oct 3, 2026. UpLead lists integrations with Lemlist, Mailshake and Woodpecker, read on Oct 3, 2026.

Where to go next

Affiliate linksThis page contains affiliate links: some vendors pay us a commission when you subscribe through their Try button. Scores come from public user reviews, on the same grid for every scored tool. Affiliate disclosure