Engagement & CRM · Alternatives

Salesforce Competitors: CRMs That Do Not Need an Admin

No published fact shows another tool here does better on Salesforce's most cited complaintsAmong these Salesforce competitors, learning curve draws 1,119 negative mentions, ease of use 703 and price level 637. We hold no published fact that shows another tool here does better on any of the three.

Most-raised drawback: Learning curve (1,119 negative mentions)

same 5-dimension grid for every scored tool · Scores last recalculated on Oct 16, 2026

Try Salesflare See the side by side

Every score on this page validated by the site owner · latest validation Oct 16, 2026 · How we score

Highest-scored alternativeSalesflare
8.8
OUR SCORE / 10
+1.8 against Salesforce at 7.0
$39 /seat /mo 30-day free trial, no credit card required Read on the vendor's pricing page on Oct 6, 2026

What's your reason to leave?

Pick one: the alternative that answers it lights up below · counts are negative mentions

Counts are negative mentions per theme, as of the scores recalculated on Oct 16, 2026; learning curve is the most cited with 1,119, then ease of use with 703 and price level with 637. Read the full Salesforce review

Salesforce alternatives in three sentences

Learning curve draws 1,119 negative mentions of Salesforce, ease of use 703 and price level 637. None of the three cards, Salesflare, Nutshell and Capsule, answers those complaints with a published fact. Each alternative gives something up.

Alternatives

Three alternatives to Salesforce

Same five-dimension grid as Salesforce. Click a card to put it next to Salesforce.

3 of the 116 tools we score in engagement & crm
How we score

higher than Salesforcelower than Salesforceless than 0.5 apart, or under 30 tagged reviews on itSalesforce's score on that dimension

Salesflare
If you want custom reports and sales forecasts
8.8+1.8 vs Salesforce
$39 /seat /mo30-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page on Oct 6, 2026
Ease of setup9.4
Feature depth8.1
Value for money9.3
Support quality9.5
  • Pro: custom reports, forecasts, $49 per user a month, billed annually (Oct 6, 2026)
  • Feature range draws 10 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Salesflare
Nutshell
If you want multiple customizable pipelines
8.3+1.3 vs Salesforce
From $13 /seat /mo billed annually14-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 29 and Oct 6, 2026
Ease of setup8.7
Feature depth7.1
Value for money9.6
Support quality9.3
  • Pro plan includes 5 customizable pipelines
  • Feature range draws 174 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Nutshell
Capsule
If you want projects next to your pipeline
8.3+1.3 vs Salesforce
$22 /seat /mo14-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 28 and Oct 5, 2026
Ease of setup9.2
Feature depth8.2
Value for money9.7
Support quality8.5
  • Project management sits alongside the sales pipeline
  • Feature range draws 15 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Capsule

Tools we score in engagement & crm. None of them answers a reason to leave above by a fact we hold. Every card names where the tool is weaker: an alternative without a weakness is an advert.

Side by side

What you'd trade

Pick an alternative. The shape shows where it scores higher or lower than Salesforce; the table has every line.

Side by side

Salesforce vs Salesflare

Compare Salesforce with
SalesflareSalesforce
The trade, in one read

Salesflare states no limit on contacts, accounts or opportunities, and no limit on the number of users, read on Sep 29, 2026.

Salesforce SalesflareNutshellCapsule
Our score
7.0
8.8
8.3
8.3
Price and plan
Entry price$25 /seat /mo billed monthly or annually$39 /seat /moFrom $13 /seat /mo billed annually$22 /seat /mo
Free planFree planNo free plan statedNo free plan statedFree plan
Free trial30-day free trial30-day free trial14-day free trial14-day free trial
Four dimensions, same grid
Ease of setup
4.8
9.4
8.7
9.2
Feature depth
8.8
8.1
7.1
8.2
Value for money
7.8
9.3
9.6
9.7
Support quality
8.5
9.5
9.3
8.5
Fit
IntegrationsSlack, Gmail, OutlookGmail, Microsoft Outlook, ZapierGmail, Outlook, AsanaXero, QuickBooks Online, Zapier
Support channelsChat and caseChat and emailChat, AI help, emailForm, Twitter, email
Main strengthDrag-and-drop workflow automationSemi-automatic CRM data captureSales pipeline with email syncContact and sales pipeline management

Same five-dimension grid for every tool; the fifth dimension changes with the category and stays out of this table. Prices and integrations read on each vendor's public pages between Sep 28 and Oct 6, 2026.

Switch or stay

Should you actually switch?

Sometimes the problem is passing, or the move costs more than it fixes. What the reviews say about staying, then what the move involves, step by step.

Stay if this is youEach case comes with its count of favourable mentions
You use the breadth of Sales Cloud features

Feature range draws 1,780 favourable mentions against 584 negative mentions, so leaving gives up a well-reviewed part of Salesforce.

1,780 favourable mentions
You rely on its connected integrations

Integrations draws 1,007 favourable mentions against 2 negative mentions; leaving means reconnecting every tool you link.

1,007 favourable mentions
You track results and time saved

Results and time saved draws 47 favourable mentions and no negative mention.

47 favourable mentions
The move, in four stepsRead on the vendors' public pages on Sep 29, 2026, and in the reviews that describe a move
Contacts
Not published
The facts on this page do not describe how Salesforce exports contacts.
Seats
Priced per user
Pro Suite is $100 per user a month, billed annually, so a move changes the seat bill.
Contract
Auto-renews yearly
Per the MSA, unless the order says otherwise.
Refunds
Non-refundable, with exceptions
Fees are non-refundable except as the MSA or the order states.
In depth

What the reviews say about leaving Salesforce

Price

No card among these Salesforce alternatives answers price level

Price level draws 637 negative mentions of Salesforce, against 0 favourable mentions. We hold no published fact that shows another tool here does better on it.

Learning

No card among these CRM alternatives to Salesforce answers learning curve

Learning curve draws 1,119 negative mentions of Salesforce, against 2 favourable mentions, and ease of use draws 703 negative mentions, against 2,090 favourable mentions. We hold no published fact that shows another tool here does better on either theme.

How we score

Questions

Before you switch

This page compares CRMs for sales teams and covers Sales Cloud, not the quote-to-cash CPQ package, so it names no replacement. Salesforce's pricing page, read on Sep 29, 2026, lists Sales Quoting and Forecasting on Pro Suite.

This page does not cover Salesforce CPQ or its contract terms. It compares CRMs for sales teams, so it makes no statement about existing CPQ customers.

This page does not cover CPQ tools. Among CRMs, Salesforce lists Free Suite at $0 per user a month, read on Oct 6, 2026, and Capsule lists a Free plan, read on Sep 28, 2026.

This page covers CRM comparisons, not CPQ connectors. Salesforce's recorded integrations are Slack, Gmail and Outlook, read between Sep 29 and Oct 6, 2026.

This page holds no Revenue Cloud Advanced price and compares no CPQ tool. It compares CRMs for sales teams, so a CPQ price comparison is outside its scope.

This page does not rank CPQ tools, so it draws no line between a simple quoting tool and a full CPQ. It compares CRMs for sales teams.

Where to go next

Affiliate linksThis page contains affiliate links: some vendors pay us a commission when you subscribe through their Try button. Scores come from public user reviews, on the same grid for every scored tool. Affiliate disclosure