Engagement & CRM · Alternatives

Pipedrive Alternatives: Keeping the Simplicity, Adding the Missing Piece

Pipedrive alternatives show no answer to its four main complaints; stay if ease of use mattersFeature range draws 231 negative mentions of Pipedrive, price level 113, learning curve 112 and integrations 103. Among Pipedrive alternatives, the site holds no published fact that answers any of the four; Salesflare, Nutshell, Capsule and Close are CRMs it can set out with published facts.

Most-raised drawback: Feature range (231 negative mentions)

same 5-dimension grid for every scored tool · Scores last recalculated on Oct 16, 2026

Try Salesflare See the side by side

Every score on this page validated by the site owner · latest validation Oct 16, 2026 · How we score

Highest-scored alternativeSalesflare
8.8
OUR SCORE / 10
+2.0 against Pipedrive at 6.8
$39 /seat /mo 30-day free trial, no credit card required Read on the vendor's pricing page on Oct 6, 2026 ≈ marks our US dollar conversion at European Central Bank euro reference rates of Sep 30, 2026.

What's your reason to leave?

Pick one: the alternative that answers it lights up below · counts are negative mentions

Counts are negative mentions as of Sep 2026: feature range draws 231, price level 113, learning curve 112 and integrations 103. Read the full Pipedrive review

Pipedrive alternatives in three sentences

Pipedrive scores 6.8 on 104 tagged reviews. Feature range draws 231 negative mentions, price level 113, learning curve 112 and integrations 103. The site holds no published fact that shows another tool here does better on any of the four.

Alternatives

Four alternatives to Pipedrive

Same five-dimension grid as Pipedrive. Click a card to put it next to Pipedrive.

4 of the 116 tools we score in engagement & crm
How we score

higher than Pipedrivelower than Pipedriveless than 0.5 apart, or under 30 tagged reviews on itPipedrive's score on that dimension

Salesflare
If you want automatic CRM data capture
8.8+2.0 vs Pipedrive
$39 /seat /mo30-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page on Oct 6, 2026
Ease of setup9.4
Feature depth8.1
Value for money9.3
Support quality9.5
  • No limit on contacts, accounts or opportunities
  • Feature range draws 10 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Salesflare
Nutshell
If you want email marketing next to the CRM
8.3+1.5 vs Pipedrive
From $13 /seat /mo billed annually14-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 29 and Oct 6, 2026
Ease of setup8.7
Feature depth7.1
Value for money9.6
Support quality9.3
  • Website visitor identification and an email marketing builder
  • Feature range draws 174 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Nutshell
Capsule
If you want a lightweight CRM for a small team
8.3+1.5 vs Pipedrive
$22 /seat /mo14-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 28 and Oct 5, 2026
Ease of setup9.2
Feature depth8.2
Value for money9.7
Support quality8.5
  • Free plan with 250 contacts and a maximum of 2 users
  • Feature range draws 15 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Capsule
Close
If calling is part of your pipeline
8.0+1.2 vs Pipedrive
$19 /seat /mo14-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page on Sep 28, 2026
Ease of setup9.6
Feature depth8.1
Value for money8.8
Support quality8.5
  • Power dialer on Growth and predictive dialer on Scale
  • Feature range draws 247 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Close

Tools we score in engagement & crm. None of them answers a reason to leave above by a fact we hold. Every card names where the tool is weaker: an alternative without a weakness is an advert.

Side by side

What you'd trade

Pick an alternative. The shape shows where it scores higher or lower than Pipedrive; the table has every line.

Side by side

Pipedrive vs Salesflare

Compare Pipedrive with
SalesflarePipedrive
The trade, in one read

Salesflare scores 8.8 on 26 tagged reviews. It lists a LinkedIn sidebar and multi-email workflows, read on Oct 6, 2026.

Pipedrive SalesflareNutshellCapsuleClose
Our score
6.8
8.8
8.3
8.3
8.0
Price and plan
Entry price≈ $24 (CA$34) /seat /mo$39 /seat /moFrom $13 /seat /mo billed annually$22 /seat /mo$19 /seat /mo
Free planNo free plan statedNo free plan statedNo free plan statedFree planNo free plan stated
Free trial14-day free trial30-day free trial14-day free trial14-day free trial14-day free trial
Four dimensions, same grid
Ease of setup
8.6
9.4
8.7
9.2
9.6
Feature depth
6.0
8.1
7.1
8.2
8.1
Value for money
7.2
9.3
9.6
9.7
8.8
Support quality
7.5
9.5
9.3
8.5
8.5
Fit
Email sequencesAuto-sequencesFrom Pro planPro planNot publishedNot published
Support channelsEmail, chat, phone (Premium+)Chat and emailChat, AI help, emailForm, Twitter, emailEmail
Main strengthKanban-style sales pipelinesSemi-automatic CRM data captureSales pipeline with email syncContact and sales pipeline managementEase of use and setup

Same five-dimension grid for every tool; the fifth dimension changes with the category and stays out of this table. Prices and integrations read on each vendor's public pages between Sep 28 and Oct 6, 2026. ≈ marks our US dollar conversion at European Central Bank euro reference rates of Sep 30, 2026.

Switch or stay

Should you actually switch?

Sometimes the problem is passing, or the move costs more than it fixes. What the reviews say about staying, then what the move involves, step by step.

Stay if this is youEach case comes with its count of favourable mentions
Your team values ease of use

579 favourable mentions of ease of use among 584; 56 of the 79 tagged reviews that discuss setup read as favourable.

579 favourable mentions
You want results and time saved

29 favourable mentions of results and time saved among 31.

29 favourable mentions
You like the interface

21 favourable mentions of the interface among 29.

21 favourable mentions
The move, in four stepsRead on the vendors' public pages on Sep 29, 2026, and in the reviews that describe a move
Contract
Monthly or annual, auto-renews
Pipedrive's terms list monthly or annual terms that renew automatically, read on Sep 29, 2026.
Fees
All fees are non-refundable
The terms list all fees as non-refundable, read on Sep 29, 2026.
Email sync
Two-way, up to five accounts
Pipedrive lists two-way email sync with up to five email accounts, read on Sep 29, 2026.
Cancelled accounts
Deleted after six months
The help pages list permanent deletion of canceled accounts after six months, read on Sep 29, 2026.
In depth

What the reviews say about leaving Pipedrive

Features

Feature range, learning curve and integrations have no shown answer

Feature range draws 231 negative mentions of Pipedrive, learning curve 112 and integrations 103. The site holds no published fact that sets an alternative against Pipedrive on any of the three.

Pipedrive lists kanban-style sales pipelines and auto-sequences triggered by email interactions, read on Sep 29, 2026. Salesflare lists visual sales pipelines and multi-email workflows, read between Sep 29 and Oct 6, 2026.

Price

Entry plans use different units and currencies

Pipedrive's Lite is CA$34 per seat a month, billed monthly, read on Sep 29, 2026. It is published in Canadian dollars, so the page does not set it against prices in other currencies, and price level draws 113 negative mentions.

Among Pipedrive alternatives, Salesflare's Growth is $39 per user a month, billed monthly, read on Oct 6, 2026, and Capsule's Starter $22 per user a month, billed monthly, read on Oct 5, 2026.

Terms

Contract terms differ across the alternatives

Pipedrive's plans renew automatically and the terms list all fees as non-refundable, read on Sep 29, 2026. Billing and renewals draw 5 negative mentions of Pipedrive.

Nutshell lists no long-term contract and cancel anytime, read on Oct 6, 2026, and Capsule lists no cancelation notice period, read on Sep 28, 2026. Close lists monthly subscriptions that can be canceled anytime, read on Sep 28, 2026.

How we score

Questions

Before you switch

The site holds no published free plan for Pipedrive. It lists a 14-day free trial, read on Sep 29, 2026. Capsule lists a Free plan with 250 contacts and a maximum of 2 users, read on Sep 28, 2026.

The site does not rule on which CRM cuts manual entry further. Salesflare lists automatic CRM data capture, read on Oct 6, 2026, and Nutshell lists call transcription, summaries and logging, read on Sep 29, 2026.

The site does not rule on which fits a growing team. HubSpot lists a Free plan for up to 2 users, read between Sep 28 and Oct 12, 2026, and Pipedrive lists the Lite, Growth, Premium and Ultimate plans, read on Sep 29, 2026.

The site does not rule on open-source licences. For the alternatives on this page it holds published plans instead: Salesflare lists a Growth plan at $39 per user a month, billed monthly, read on Oct 6, 2026.

Pipedrive lists Lite at CA$34 per seat a month, billed monthly, and CA$19 per seat a month, billed annually, read on Sep 29, 2026. Ultimate is CA$139 per seat a month, billed monthly, and CA$109 per seat a month, billed annually.

The site does not rule on add-on costs or on which CRM is cheaper. Salesflare lists a lead finder as included, read on Oct 6, 2026, and Nutshell lists call logging as built in, read on Sep 29, 2026.

Where to go next

Affiliate linksThis page contains affiliate links: some vendors pay us a commission when you subscribe through their Try button. Scores come from public user reviews, on the same grid for every scored tool. Affiliate disclosure