AI Automation · Alternatives

PhantomBuster Alternatives: Scraping Without the Maintenance

One of these PhantomBuster alternatives answers the support complaintCustomer support draws 14 negative mentions; among the PhantomBuster alternatives below, Tomba lists chat and email support, read on Sep 26, 2026, where PhantomBuster lists a web form, read on Oct 7, 2026.

Most-raised drawback: Learning curve (16 negative mentions)

same 5-dimension grid for every scored tool · Scores last recalculated on Oct 16, 2026

Try Tomba See the side by side

Every score on this page validated by the site owner · latest validation Oct 16, 2026 · How we score

Highest-scored alternativeTomba
8.6
OUR SCORE / 10
+2.1 against PhantomBuster at 6.5
$89 /mo No free trial stated Read on the vendor's pricing page on Oct 3, 2026

What's your reason to leave?

Pick one: the alternative that answers it lights up below · counts are negative mentions

Counts are negative mentions among 37 tagged reviews; learning curve is the most cited, with 16. Read the full PhantomBuster review

PhantomBuster alternatives in three sentences

PhantomBuster scores 6.5 on 37 tagged reviews. Learning curve draws 16 negative mentions, customer support 14, price level 12 and setup 9. This list of PhantomBuster alternatives describes each tool by facts read on the vendors' pages, and one of them answers the support complaint.

Alternatives

Four alternatives to PhantomBuster

Same five-dimension grid as PhantomBuster. Click a card to put it next to PhantomBuster.

4 of the 106 tools we score in ai automation and PhantomBuster's secondary categories
How we score

higher than PhantomBusterlower than PhantomBusterless than 0.5 apart, or under 30 tagged reviews on itPhantomBuster's score on that dimension

Tomba
If customer support is why you're leaving
8.6+2.1 vs PhantomBuster
$89 /moNo free trial stated
Read on the vendor's pricing page on Oct 3, 2026
Ease of setup9.3
Feature depth8.6
Value for money7.6
Support quality7.9
  • Chat and email support, read on Sep 26, 2026
  • Free plan and trial draws 3 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Tomba
Captain Data
If you want Sales Navigator-style people search
8.0+1.5 vs PhantomBuster
$660 /moFree trial (length not stated)
Read on the vendor's pricing page on Sep 29, 2026
Ease of setup6.5
Feature depth8.2
Value for money8.6
Support quality8.3
  • Lists people search with Sales Navigator-style queries, read on Sep 29, 2026
  • Interface draws 3 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Captain Data
TexAu
If you want enrichment that cascades across providers
7.6+1.1 vs PhantomBuster
Scored on 6 tagged reviews: weighted toward the site average
$99 /mo
Read on the vendor's pricing page on Sep 29, 2026
Ease of setup8.6
Feature depth6.9
Value for money8.7
Support quality7.5
  • Failed lookups are not charged, read on Sep 29, 2026
  • Stability draws 2 negative mentions
Our reviewTry TexAu
Apify
If you want ready-made scrapers from a marketplace
7.6+1.1 vs PhantomBuster
$19 /mo + pay as you goNo free trial stated
Read on the vendor's pricing page on Sep 29, 2026
Ease of setup8.6
Feature depth8.8
Value for money7.5
Support quality6.7
  • Lists a marketplace of ready-made Actors, read on Oct 4, 2026
  • Credits and quotas draw 5 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Apify

Tools we score in ai automation and PhantomBuster's secondary categories. Where one answers a reason to leave, the route names the highest-scored that does; Learning curve, Price level and Setup have none. Every card names where the tool is weaker: an alternative without a weakness is an advert.

Side by side

What you'd trade

Pick an alternative. The shape shows where it scores higher or lower than PhantomBuster; the table has every line.

Side by side

PhantomBuster vs Tomba

Compare PhantomBuster with
TombaPhantomBuster
The trade, in one read

Tomba is an email finder, verifier and phone number finder for B2B contacts, read on Sep 26, 2026; it lists HubSpot and Pipedrive CRM sync, read on Oct 3, 2026.

PhantomBuster TombaCaptain DataTexAuApify
Our score
6.5
8.6
8.0
7.6*
7.6
Price and plan
Entry price$69 /mo$89 /mo$660 /mo$99 /mo$19 /mo + pay as you go
Free planFree planFree planNo free plan statedFree planFree plan
Free trial14-day free trialNo free trial statedFree trial (length not stated)No free trial stated
Four dimensions, same grid
Ease of setup
7.9
9.3
6.5
8.6
8.6
Feature depth
6.6
8.6
8.2
6.9
8.8
Value for money
6.9
7.6
8.6
8.7
7.5
Support quality
6.1
7.9
8.3
7.5
6.7
Fit
CancellationCancel anytimeCancel anytimeMonthly or annual term, tacitly renewedCancel anytimeCancel or change plan at any time
Support channelsWeb formChat, emailSlack channelEmail and in-app chatChat (Starter, Scale)
Main strengthLead extraction from many platformsEmail finder with verificationPeople and company enrichment APIWaterfall enrichment with CRM syncReady-to-run tools for web data

Same five-dimension grid for every tool; the fifth dimension changes with the category and stays out of this table. Prices and integrations read on each vendor's public pages between Sep 26 and Oct 5, 2026. * Under 10 tagged reviews: the score is weighted toward the site average; with none, it is the site average.

Switch or stay

Should you actually switch?

Sometimes the problem is passing, or the move costs more than it fixes. What the reviews say about staying, then what the move involves, step by step.

Stay if this is youEach case comes with its count of favourable mentions
You want extraction and outreach in one tool

Ease of use has 47 favourable mentions and none negative; automation has 46 favourable mentions and none negative.

47 favourable mentions
You rely on a wide feature set

Feature range draws 28 favourable mentions and 4 negative ones.

28 favourable mentions
You sync leads to a CRM

Integrations draw 22 favourable mentions and 1 negative one; CRM sync lists HubSpot, Salesforce and Pipedrive, read on Sep 29, 2026.

22 favourable mentions
The move, in four stepsRead on the vendors' help pages between Sep 29 and Oct 5, 2026, and in the reviews that describe a move
Exports
Unlimited exports on Start
Free plan and free trial exports are limited to 10 results, read on Sep 29, 2026.
Contract
Cancel anytime
The plan stays active until the end of the billing period, read on Sep 29, 2026.
Automation slots
5 automation slots on Start
Grow lists 15 automation slots and Scale 50, read on Sep 29, 2026.
Leaving
Cancellation and exports draw 2 negative mentions
No favourable mention of cancellation and exports among the 37 tagged reviews.
In depth

What the reviews say about leaving PhantomBuster

Support

Customer support is the second reason to look elsewhere

Customer support draws 14 negative mentions and 2 favourable ones among PhantomBuster's 37 tagged reviews. The help center lists a web form, read on Oct 7, 2026; Tomba lists chat and email support, read on Sep 26, 2026.

Price

Price level draws 12 negative mentions, and plans do not line up

Price level draws 12 negative mentions and 3 favourable ones. PhantomBuster meters plans in automation slots and execution time, read on Sep 29, 2026, so this page shows no like-for-like price comparison and presents none of the cards as one of the cheaper alternatives to PhantomBuster.

LinkedIn

Captain Data lists people search with Sales Navigator-style queries

Among the PhantomBuster alternatives for LinkedIn extraction, Captain Data lists people search with Sales Navigator-style queries and profile enrichment from a LinkedIn profile URL, read on Sep 29, 2026.

Its people enrichment does not return email or phone, read on Sep 29, 2026, while PhantomBuster lists email credits for enriching profiles with email addresses, read on Oct 5, 2026.

Safety

Account safety draws 2 negative mentions among PhantomBuster reviews

Account safety draws 2 negative mentions and 1 favourable one among the 37 tagged reviews. This page does not compare daily LinkedIn limits between tools.

How we score

Questions

Before you switch

This page does not cover LinkedIn's terms or whether a given account will be restricted. Account safety draws 2 negative mentions and 1 favourable one among PhantomBuster's 37 tagged reviews.

The pricing page states a 14-day free trial with no credit card required, read on Sep 29, 2026. After the trial the workspace switches to the Free plan, whose exports are limited to 10 results, read between Sep 29 and Oct 5, 2026.

This page does not cover LinkedIn's daily limits. It records the plan limits PhantomBuster publishes: the Start plan lists 5 automation slots, 20h/month of execution time and 500/month email credits, read on Sep 29, 2026.

This page cannot rate export quality. Captain Data lists people search with Sales Navigator-style queries, and its people enrichment does not return email or phone, read on Sep 29, 2026.

The Start plan is $69 a month, billed monthly, read on Sep 29, 2026. Each card above shows its entry plan as read on the vendor's pricing page; the plans are metered in different units, so this page does not rank them by price.

This page does not rank alternatives by sequencing. PhantomBuster lists built-in LinkedIn connection requests and follow-ups, read on Sep 29, 2026; TexAu lists sequencing as not available and pushes leads to Smartlead, Instantly and others, read on Sep 29, 2026.

Where to go next

Affiliate linksThis page contains affiliate links: some vendors pay us a commission when you subscribe through their Try button. Scores come from public user reviews, on the same grid for every scored tool. Affiliate disclosure