Email Deliverability · Alternatives

SendGrid Alternatives: Transactional Sending Elsewhere

No SendGrid alternative here answers feature limits with a published fact10 of the 16 mentions of feature range for SendGrid are negative; among the SendGrid alternatives below, the site holds no published fact that shows another tool here does better on it. Every alternative gives something up.

Most-raised drawback: Customer support (19 negative mentions)

same 5-dimension grid for every scored tool · Scores last recalculated on Oct 16, 2026

Try Mailtrap See the side by side

Every score on this page validated by the site owner · latest validation Oct 16, 2026 · How we score

Highest-scored alternativeMailtrap
8.1
OUR SCORE / 10
No tagged review counts: scored from the averages of the tools we score
+1.0 against SendGrid at 7.1
$15 /mo No free trial stated Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 26 and Oct 4, 2026

What's your reason to leave?

Pick one: the alternative that answers it lights up below · counts are negative mentions

Negative mentions as of Sep 2026: 19 of the 23 mentions of customer support, 13 of the 24 of price level and 10 of the 16 of feature range. Read the full SendGrid review

SendGrid alternatives in three sentences

SendGrid scores 7.1 on 84 tagged reviews. Customer support is the first reason to compare, with 19 negative mentions, then price level with 13 and feature range with 10. No alternative here holds a published fact that answers support, price or feature range.

Alternatives

Three alternatives to SendGrid

Same five-dimension grid as SendGrid. Click a card to put it next to SendGrid.

3 of the 31 tools we score in email deliverability
How we score

higher than SendGridlower than SendGridless than 0.5 apart, or under 30 tagged reviews on itSendGrid's score on that dimension

Mailtrap
If you want a free plan to start on
8.1+1.0 vs SendGrid
No tagged review counts: scored from the averages of the tools we score
$15 /moNo free trial stated
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 26 and Oct 4, 2026
Ease of setup8.4
Feature depth7.5
Value for money8.3
Support quality7.3
  • Free plan allows 4,000 emails a month
  • Live chat support comes with the Business plan, $85 a month
Our reviewTry Mailtrap
Email on Acid
If you want to preview emails before sending
7.9+0.8 vs SendGrid
Scored on 8 tagged reviews: weighted toward the site average
$99 /mo30-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 26 and Oct 3, 2026
Ease of setup9.0
Feature depth7.3
Value for money7.0
Support quality7.6
  • Email previews and tests across 100+ clients, including dark mode
  • Price level draws 2 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Email on Acid
Mailgun
If you want to choose US or EU hosting
7.6+0.5 vs SendGrid
From $15 /mo30-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page on Oct 4, 2026
Ease of setup7.0
Feature depth8.3
Value for money6.5
Support quality7.5
  • Sends through the US or the EU from one account
  • Price level draws 23 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Mailgun

Tools we score in email deliverability. None of them answers a reason to leave above by a fact we hold. Every card names where the tool is weaker: an alternative without a weakness is an advert.

Side by side

What you'd trade

Pick an alternative. The shape shows where it scores higher or lower than SendGrid; the table has every line.

Side by side

SendGrid vs Mailtrap

Compare SendGrid with
MailtrapSendGrid
The trade, in one read

Mailtrap's Free plan allows 4,000 emails a month, read on Oct 4, 2026; its Business plan includes a dedicated IP and 24/7 live chat.

SendGrid MailtrapEmail on AcidMailgun
Our score
7.1
8.1*
7.9*
7.6
Price and plan
Entry priceFrom $19.95 /mo$15 /mo$99 /moFrom $15 /mo
Free planNo free plan statedFree planNo free plan statedFree plan
Free trial60-day free trialNo free trial stated30-day free trial30-day free trial
Four dimensions, same grid
Ease of setup
8.3
8.4*
9.0*
7.0
Feature depth
7.3
7.5*
7.3*
8.3
Value for money
6.5
8.3*
7.0*
6.5
Support quality
4.0
7.3*
7.6*
7.5
Fit
Free planNot published4,000 emails a monthNot published100 emails a day
Support channelsTicket, chat, phoneLive chat (Business+)Ticket, phone, chatTicket, chat, phone
Main strengthEmail API and SMTP relayTransactional and bulk email sendingPre-send email preview testingEmail API and SMTP relay

Same five-dimension grid for every tool; the fifth dimension changes with the category and stays out of this table. Prices and integrations read on each vendor's public pages between Sep 26 and Oct 4, 2026. * Under 10 tagged reviews: the score is weighted toward the site average; with none, it comes from the averages of the tools we score.

Switch or stay

Should you actually switch?

Sometimes the problem is passing, or the move costs more than it fixes. What the reviews say about staying, then what the move involves, step by step.

Stay if this is youEach case comes with its count of favourable mentions
You value the deliverability SendGrid delivers

27 favourable mentions of deliverability and 4 negative; 25 of the 34 tagged reviews that discuss it read as favourable.

27 favourable mentions
Your team values ease of use

19 favourable mentions of ease of use and none negative; 38 of the 54 tagged reviews that discuss setup read as favourable.

19 favourable mentions
You build your sending on the API

11 of the 12 mentions of API access are favourable; the vendor lists a RESTful API and SMTP relay, read on Oct 4, 2026.

11 favourable mentions
The move, in four stepsRead on the vendors' public pages between Sep 27 and Oct 4, 2026, and in the reviews that describe a move
Contract
Monthly billing only
SendGrid charges each month and lists no prepayment, quarterly or annual billing.
Refunds
Refund only if unused
Refunds are not issued when the account was used in the same calendar month as the request.
Data access
RESTful API and SMTP relay
The vendor lists a RESTful API and SMTP relay to send and manage email, read on Oct 4, 2026.
Domains
3 negative mentions
Domain and DNS setup draws 3 negative mentions of SendGrid, among 4 mentions.
In depth

What the reviews say about leaving SendGrid

Support

Customer support is the first reason to compare alternatives

Customer support draws 19 negative mentions of SendGrid, among 23 mentions of the theme. SendGrid lists ticket, chat and phone support, read on Sep 27, 2026.

Mailgun lists 24/7 ticket support on every plan, with chat and phone from Scale, read between Sep 26, 2026 and Sep 27, 2026. The site holds no published support fact that shows another tool here does better.

Price

Price level and free plans come next among the reasons

Price level draws 13 negative mentions of SendGrid, and 17 of the 44 tagged reviews that discuss value read as negative. SendGrid lists a 60-day free trial of 100 emails a day, read on Sep 27, 2026.

Among sendgrid alternatives free to start, Mailgun's Free plan allows 100 emails a day, read on Sep 26, 2026. Mailtrap's Free plan allows 4,000 emails a month, with 150 emails a day, read on Oct 4, 2026.

Stack

SendGrid's validation allowances, and API access on SendGrid and Mailgun

SendGrid's Pro plan includes 2,500 email validations and Premier 5,000, read on Sep 27, 2026. SendGrid's pricing page gives no period for these allowances.

API access draws 12 mentions of SendGrid, 11 of them favourable, and 25 mentions of Mailgun, all 25 favourable.

How we score

Questions

Before you switch

The site scores tools, not email types. SendGrid's pages describe an email API and SMTP relay for sending at scale, read on Oct 4, 2026. MailerLite lists campaigns, automations and signup forms, read on Sep 27, 2026, and Brevo lists email, SMS and WhatsApp marketing, read on Sep 28, 2026.

Mailgun's Free plan allows 100 emails a day, read on Sep 26, 2026. Mailtrap's Free plan allows 4,000 emails a month, with 150 emails a day, read on Oct 4, 2026. SendGrid lists a 60-day free trial instead.

The site does not rank ease of integration. Mailgun and Mailtrap list an email API with SMTP relay, and Mailgun adds email event webhooks and batch sending of up to 1000 personalized emails per call, all read on Sep 26, 2026. SendGrid lists a RESTful API and SMTP relay, read on Oct 4, 2026.

SendGrid's Essentials starts at $19.95 a month, billed monthly, for 50,000 to 100,000 emails a month, read between Sep 27, 2026 and Oct 4, 2026. Mailgun's Foundation is $35 a month, billed monthly, for 50,000 emails a month, read on Sep 26, 2026. The site holds no Postmark or Amazon SES price.

The site does not compare inbox placement between tools. Deliverability draws 32 mentions of SendGrid, 27 favourable and 4 negative, and 25 of the 34 tagged reviews that discuss Deliverability impact read as favourable.

SendGrid lists a RESTful API and SMTP relay, read on Oct 4, 2026, and dynamic templates, with an editor on Essentials and an editor with testing on Pro, read on Sep 27, 2026. Mailgun lists a template builder and API on Foundation, read on Sep 26, 2026. The site holds no export fact.

Where to go next

Affiliate linksThis page contains affiliate links: some vendors pay us a commission when you subscribe through their Try button. Scores come from public user reviews, on the same grid for every scored tool. Affiliate disclosure