Engagement & CRM · Alternatives

Proposify Alternatives: Proposal Software Without the Seat Cost

Proposify alternatives show no answer to its four main complaints; the case for staying rests on setup and resultsCustomization draws 18 negative mentions of Proposify, ease of use 14, interface 8 and speed and performance 8. Among Proposify alternatives, the site holds no published fact that answers any of the four; it sets out Flowla, DealHub, Storydoc, Qwilr and PandaDoc with published facts.

Most-raised drawback: Customization (18 negative mentions)

same 5-dimension grid for every scored tool · Scores last recalculated on Oct 16, 2026

Try Flowla See the side by side

Every score on this page validated by the site owner · latest validation Oct 16, 2026 · How we score

Highest-scored alternativeFlowla
8.5
OUR SCORE / 10
+1.3 against Proposify at 7.2
$99 /seat /mo Up to 20 rooms on the house Read on the vendor's pricing page on Oct 5, 2026

What's your reason to leave?

Pick one: the alternative that answers it lights up below · counts are negative mentions

Counts are negative mentions as of Sep 2026: customization draws 18, ease of use 14, interface 8 and speed and performance 8. Read the full Proposify review

Proposify alternatives in three sentences

Proposify scores 7.2 on 35 tagged reviews. Customization draws 18 negative mentions, ease of use 14, interface 8 and speed and performance 8. The site holds no published fact that shows another tool here does better on any of the four.

Alternatives

Five alternatives to Proposify

Same five-dimension grid as Proposify. Click a card to put it next to Proposify.

5 of the 116 tools we score in engagement & crm
How we score

higher than Proposifylower than Proposifyless than 0.5 apart, or under 30 tagged reviews on itProposify's score on that dimension

Flowla
If you want shared buyer rooms
8.5+1.3 vs Proposify
$99 /seat /moNo free trial stated
Read on the vendor's pricing page on Oct 5, 2026
Ease of setup9.0
Feature depth8.9
Value for money9.6
Support quality8.1
  • Mutual action plans shared with the buyer, built in
  • Customization draws 2 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Flowla
DealHub
If you want quoting with contracts and billing
8.2+1.0 vs Proposify
Quote No free trial stated
Read on the vendor's pricing page on Sep 28, 2026
Ease of setup7.8
Feature depth6.2
Value for money9.8
Support quality9.0
  • CPQ, contract management, approvals and billing built in
  • Learning curve draws 41 negative mentions
Our reviewTry DealHub
Storydoc
If you want AI-generated interactive documents
8.1+0.9 vs Proposify
$19.80 /mo billed annually14-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 29 and Oct 6, 2026
Ease of setup9.6
Feature depth7.4
Value for money8.2
Support quality9.0
  • Interactive documents with embedded Calendly, video and forms
  • Price level draws 10 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Storydoc
Qwilr
If you want proposals with built-in payments
7.8+0.6 vs Proposify
From $49 /seat /mo14-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 29 and Oct 12, 2026
Ease of setup8.5
Feature depth7.1
Value for money9.7
Support quality7.3
  • One-off and recurring payments with QwilrPay
  • Customization draws 25 negative mentions
Our reviewTry Qwilr
PandaDoc
If you want bulk document send from CSV files
7.3+0.1 vs Proposify
$35 /seat /mo14-day free trial
Read on the vendor's pricing page between Sep 29 and Oct 6, 2026
Ease of setup7.8
Feature depth8.0
Value for money7.9
Support quality6.0
  • Pricing tables with a product catalog and bulk send from CSV files
  • Feature range draws 121 negative mentions
Our reviewTry PandaDoc

Tools we score in engagement & crm. None of them answers a reason to leave above by a fact we hold. Every card names where the tool is weaker: an alternative without a weakness is an advert.

Side by side

What you'd trade

Pick an alternative. The shape shows where it scores higher or lower than Proposify; the table has every line.

Side by side

Proposify vs Flowla

Compare Proposify with
FlowlaProposify
The trade, in one read

Flowla scores 8.5 on 12 tagged reviews. It lists SOC 2 Type II, read on Oct 5, 2026.

Proposify FlowlaDealHubStorydocQwilrPandaDoc
Our score
7.2
8.5
8.2
8.1
7.8
7.3
Price and plan
Entry price$49 /seat /mo billed quarterly$99 /seat /moQuote$19.80 /mo billed annuallyFrom $49 /seat /mo$35 /seat /mo
Free planNo free plan statedFree planNo free plan statedNo free plan statedNo free plan statedFree plan
Free trial14-day free trialNo free trial statedNo free trial stated14-day free trial14-day free trial14-day free trial
Four dimensions, same grid
Ease of setup
7.0
9.0
7.8
9.6
8.5
7.8
Feature depth
7.1
8.9
6.2
7.4
7.1
8.0
Value for money
8.3
9.6
9.8
8.2
9.7
7.9
Support quality
6.9
8.1
9.0
9.0
7.3
6.0
Fit
CRM syncHubSpot, SalesforceSalesforce, HubSpot, AttioSalesforce, HubSpotHubSpot, SalesforceHubSpot, SalesforceHubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive
Support channelsEmail and chatIn-app and emailEmail, form, CSMEmail and live chatEmail; chat by planEmail and chat
Main strengthDrag and drop proposal editorShared digital sales roomsQuoting, contracts and billingInteractive documents with embedded videoInteractive proposal pagesDocument editor with e-signatures

Same five-dimension grid for every tool; the fifth dimension changes with the category and stays out of this table. Prices and integrations read on each vendor's public pages between Sep 28 and Oct 25, 2026.

Switch or stay

Should you actually switch?

Sometimes the problem is passing, or the move costs more than it fixes. What the reviews say about staying, then what the move involves, step by step.

Stay if this is youEach case comes with its count of favourable mentions
You want a quick setup

13 favourable mentions of setup among 15.

13 favourable mentions
You value results and time saved

11 favourable mentions of results and time saved among 11.

11 favourable mentions
You track whether proposals get opened

7 favourable mentions of open and click tracking among 8.

7 favourable mentions
The move, in four stepsRead on the vendors' public pages between Sep 29 and Oct 25, 2026, and in the reviews that describe a move
Fees
No refund of current-term fees
The terms list no refund or credit for the remaining fees of the current term, read on Oct 25, 2026.
Cancellation
Ends at period end
The terms let you cancel at any time, with termination taking effect at the expiry of the current subscription period, read on Oct 25, 2026.
Seats
10 in Scale
Proposify lists a platform fee of $12,800 a year that includes 10 users on Scale, read on Oct 25, 2026.
CRM sync
HubSpot, Salesforce
Proposify lists CRM sync with HubSpot and Salesforce to create, send and track proposals from the CRM, read on Sep 29, 2026.
In depth

What the reviews say about leaving Proposify

Features

Customization and speed have no shown answer

Customization draws 18 negative mentions of Proposify and speed and performance 8. The site holds no published fact that sets an alternative against Proposify on either.

Among Proposify alternatives and competitors, Storydoc lists AI document generation, read on Sep 29, 2026. Flowla lists an AI agent, REX, that builds rooms, maps stakeholders and drafts next moves, read on Sep 28, 2026.

Setup

Ease of use and interface have no shown answer

Ease of use draws 14 negative mentions of Proposify and interface 8. The site holds no published fact that sets an alternative against Proposify on either.

Proposify lists a drag-and-drop editor, read on Oct 6, 2026. PandaDoc lists a drag-and-drop document editor, read on Sep 29, 2026.

Price

Entry prices, each with its unit and cycle

Proposify lists Build at $49 per user a month, billed quarterly, read on Oct 25, 2026. The page sets no alternative's price against it.

PandaDoc lists Starter at $35 per seat a month, billed monthly, read on Oct 6, 2026. Storydoc lists Starter at $19.80 a month, billed annually, read on Oct 6, 2026.

How we score

Questions

Before you switch

The site does not rule on which tool costs less per seat. Proposify lists Build at $39 per user a month, billed annually, read on Oct 25, 2026. PandaDoc lists Starter at $19 per seat a month, billed annually, read on Sep 29, 2026.

Proposify lists unlimited documents and signatures on Build, read on Oct 25, 2026. PandaDoc lists 5 documents per month on its Free plan, and Storydoc lists 5 active documents on Starter, both read on Oct 6, 2026.

The site does not rule on which integrates better. Proposify lists native Salesforce, HubSpot and Pipedrive connectors, and PandaDoc lists native HubSpot, Salesforce and Pipedrive connectors, both read on Sep 29, 2026. PandaDoc lists CRM integrations on Business as requiring usage credits or a paid add-on, read on Oct 6, 2026.

The site holds no published fact on RFP response handling for Proposify or for any alternative it sets out. DealHub lists CPQ, contract management and billing, read on Oct 5, 2026.

The site holds no published fact on exporting Proposify templates to another tool. Proposify lists a content library for approved proposal content, read on Oct 6, 2026, so ask the vendor what format templates leave in.

The site does not rule on which tool suits a small agency or consultant. Agencies account for 2 of Proposify's 35 tagged reviews and solo users for 1. Qwilr lists 1 seat included on Starter, read on Sep 29, 2026.

Where to go next

Affiliate linksThis page contains affiliate links: some vendors pay us a commission when you subscribe through their Try button. Scores come from public user reviews, on the same grid for every scored tool. Affiliate disclosure